The James B. Duke Memorial library's Inez Moore Parker Archives and Research Cente contains manuscripts, journals, scrapbooks, photographs, clippings, and artifacts. These important collections preserve the rich history of Johnson C. Smith University, one of the premier Historically Black Colleges & Universities (HBCU).
The collections contain artifacts that enlighten, educate and celebrate the Black American experience in the South, Black Americans in church life, as well as Black American achievement. Digital Smith is the online presence for the Archives and currently contains over 8,000 artifacts including photographs, documents, news clippings, publications and audio files pertaining to the history of JCSU, its affiliations with churches, its alumni and administration.
The best ways to learn about the collections are to:
Hours of Operation
Monday – Thursday: 9am – 1pm
Location
2nd floor of the James B. Duke Memorial Library
Each collection guide tells you about the collection's contents and offers help on searching the collection.
 |
The GENERAL TOUR guide gives you information about the Archives, a brief history, its contents and policies. |
 |
The COLLECTIONS TOUR gives information about each collection in the Archives. |
 |
A visual COLLECTIONS MAP of all collections in the Archives. |
Tours of the Archives and Research Center are available by appointment and can be arranged by contacting the University Archivist (see contact information on the right sidebar). More information on visiting is available under the VISITOR information tab.
Inez Moore Parker Archives and Research Center
James B. Duke Memorial Library
Johnson C. Smith University
100 Beatties Ford Road
Charlotte, NC 28216
Telephone: (704) 371-6741
Fax: (704) 378-3524
Digital Smith is the home of the digital collections of the Archives. There are over 8,000 digitized items in multiple collections.
Current collections in Digital Smith are:
| Audio Collection |
JCSU Catalog Collection |
Presbyterian Collection |
| A.O. & Dorothy Steele Collection |
JCSU Publications Collection |
Records of the Director of Public Relations Moses S. Belton |
| Board of Trustees Collection |
JCSU Yearbook |
Senior Papers Collection |
| Golden Legacies Oral History Project |
McCrorey Collection |
Theological Seminary Collection |
| History of JCSU Collection |
Photograph Collection |
The Charlotte Post Collection |
| Finding Aid Collection |
History West End Oral History Project |
Hours of Operation
Monday – Friday : 9am – 1pm and 2pm – 4pm
Location
2nd floor of the James B. Duke Memorial Library